Swing Idea

Continuation Breakout Analysis — 2026-10-11

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Overview

With just 8 continuation breakout signals firing today, this is a selective, not aggressive session. Average RVOL across the list sits near 1.3x — moderate, not explosive — which fits the broader SA regime reading of Bearish. Breadth at only 27.1% above SMA-40 confirms most of the tape remains under pressure, so today’s setups need to be cherry-picked rather than bought broadly.

Quality Score: 3/5 (capped per regime rules — bearish conditions limit sustainable upside even on clean technical triggers). The signal list skews toward Health Care and Software, both of which rank among today’s top ATR% sectors (Health Care 1.3%, Technology 1.0%), giving those names a relative tailwind. Conversely, Materials and Real Estate — both bottom-ranked sectors — contribute NUE and SBAC, which carry extra regime headwind risk.

Sector concentration: Medical/Healthcare dominates with three names (WAT, ELV, IBRX), Software contributes two (NET, TWLO), and Metals, Real Estate, and Finance each add one. This is a healthcare-tilted day with reasonable diversification elsewhere.

Top 5 Picks

WAT ($433.77) — Medical / Medical-Systems

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Waters is holding right at its weekly demand zone (423.44–426.78, strength 6.8) with RVOL 1.4 and positive ATR%-M of 1.5 confirming expanding momentum. Strong institutional sponsorship (2,585 funds, INST bucket) and a top-ranked Health Care sector backdrop make this the cleanest setup on the list.

LevelPrice
Entry$433.77
Stop$423.44
Target$455.00

Institutional Backing: 2,585 funds, Bucket B1 (INST) — heavy institutional footprint supports continuation.

NET ($360.93) — Software / Enterprise

Cloudflare is bouncing off its daily demand zone (344.51–351.80, strength 6.4) with a 5.6% gain and ATR%-M of 3.2 showing real momentum expansion. RVOL of 0.9 is modest, so confirmation on volume follow-through is key, but the pullback-to-support structure is textbook.

LevelPrice
Entry$360.93
Stop$344.51
Target$370.00

Institutional Backing: 2,308 funds — solid institutional presence.

IBRX ($10.51) — Medical / Biotech

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

ImmunityBio is the momentum leader of the group: +6.0% on RVOL 1.3 with ATR%-M at 4.4, the highest expansion reading on the list. Zone context is “between,” meaning no immediate overhead supply — a favorable setup for continuation, though 7.5% ADR means this is a volatile, speculative trade.

LevelPrice
Entry$10.51
Stop$9.80
Target$12.40

Institutional Backing: Only 299 funds, Bucket B0/B1 — thin institutional support, size position accordingly.

ELV ($412.70) — Medical / Managed Care

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Elevance is up 2.9% on strong RVOL 1.8, but sits directly at_supply (416.23–427.64, strength 7.0, just 0.86% away). This is a momentum name running into resistance — a breakout above $427.64 would confirm continuation, while failure here risks a quick reversal.

LevelPrice
Entry$427.64 (breakout confirmation)
Stop$405.00
Target$445.00

Institutional Backing: 3,361 funds — the deepest institutional base in today’s list.

COIN ($179.39) — Finance / Crypto-Blockchain

Coinbase gained 4.3% on RVOL 1.2, trading “between” a daily demand floor (165.73–173.97) and 1h supply ceiling (193.90–199.53). ATR%-M is muted at 0.5, so this is more of a range-expansion trade than a momentum breakout, but the risk/reward into the supply zone is attractive.

LevelPrice
Entry$179.39
Stop$174.00
Target$193.90

Institutional Backing: 1,953 funds — healthy sponsorship for a volatile name.

Honorable Mentions

  • NUE ($250.33): At weekly demand, but Materials is a bottom-ranked sector today and RVOL is sub-1.0 — low conviction.
  • SBAC ($182.49): Highest RVOL (2.4) and biggest move (+7.3%), but Real Estate is the weakest sector in the regime — volume spike may fade.
  • TWLO ($289.47): Decent ATR%-M (3.5) but sitting at_supply with RVOL below 1.0 — needs volume confirmation before chasing.

Strategy Summary

Today’s continuation setups are modest in number but reasonably clean in structure, with Health Care and Software names offering the best regime alignment. Given the bearish backdrop, favor demand-zone entries with tight, zone-defined stops (WAT, NET) over supply-zone breakout chases (ELV, TWLO), and size speculative names like IBRX and COIN smaller given elevated ADR. Overall risk/reward favors patience — wait for confirmation rather than forcing trades into a headwind market.

Signals

WAT
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$433.77
Entry
$433.77
Stop
$423.44
Target
$455.00
NET
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$360.93
Entry
$360.93
Stop
$344.51
Target
$370.00
IBRX
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$10.51
Entry
$10.51
Stop
$9.80
Target
$12.40
ELV
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$412.70
Entry
$427.64
Stop
$405.00
Target
$445.00
COIN
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$179.39
Entry
$179.39
Stop
$174.00
Target
$193.90