Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-03-02

By WaveRider AI3 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

Today’s delayed 9M landscape presents 157 active signals with 45 fresh catalyst events generating significant volume activity. The quality assessment reveals a mixed but opportunistic environment, with several high-conviction MAGNA53 candidates emerging from recent earnings reactions and gap moves. Notably, 8 of our top 10 delayed signals carry gap flags (G), indicating strong institutional interest following catalyst events. The absence of EP-tagged stocks suggests we’re in an early-stage catalyst discovery phase, presenting ground-floor opportunities for momentum traders.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

DELL ($153.55) — COMPUTER

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Dell Technologies delivered a massive 21.9% catalyst move yesterday on earnings, generating over 33M volume with a clean BullishMarkupBar reaction. The stock trades just 8.6% below 52-week highs with heavy institutional backing (2,427 funds). Currently positioned between weekly demand at $112.86-$122.27 and supply resistance at $160.50-$167.94.

MAGNA53 Score: High-conviction with Gap flag and institutional strength. ATR risk manageable at 104.5%.

LevelPrice
Entry$154.00
Stop$148.50
Target$167.00

BATL ($11.80) — Energy

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Battalion Oil exploded 33% yesterday, now extending gains 113.8% with extreme 10.7x relative volume. This neglected energy play (33 funds) shows classic MAGNA53 characteristics with both Gap and Neglect flags. Trading between strong daily demand at $4.41-$5.52 and weekly supply at $13.54-$13.96.

MAGNA53 Score: Premium candidate with G+N flags, though undefined ATR requires tight risk management.

LevelPrice
Entry$11.85
Stop$10.20
Target$13.50

FIGS ($17.12) — APPAREL

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

FIGS healthcare apparel gapped 23.9% on catalyst, extending gains 10.8% today near 52-week highs (-1.6%). Strong institutional presence with 284 funds and healthy 2.0x relative volume. Positioned between daily demand at $14.30-$15.45 with distant supply resistance at $30.02-$33.77.

MAGNA53 Score: Solid Gap candidate with room to run, though elevated ATR risk at 212.1% demands position sizing discipline.

LevelPrice
Entry$17.15
Stop$15.80
Target$19.50

XYZ ($64.45) — FINANCE

ExlService Holdings gapped 16.8% yesterday on strong earnings, maintaining momentum with 1.7x relative volume. Heavily institutionally owned (1,935 funds) and trading between hourly demand at $54.17-$54.55 and daily supply at $70.01-$71.22. Clean technical setup 21.9% below highs.

MAGNA53 Score: Quality Gap play with institutional backing, manageable ATR risk at 141.9%.

LevelPrice
Entry$64.50
Stop$60.80
Target$70.00

MARA ($9.45) — FINANCE

Marathon Digital gapped 5.8% yesterday, extending gains 5.7% today with massive 102M volume. Currently testing weekly supply resistance at $9.50-$10.79 with demand support at $7.64-$8.54. Strong institutional interest (437 funds) despite being 59.7% below highs.

MAGNA53 Score: Gap flag with high-volume confirmation, though at supply resistance requires careful timing.

LevelPrice
Entry$9.50
Stop$8.60
Target$10.70

Fresh 9M Catalysts

Today’s catalyst generation shows quality with AAOI leading at +21.7% on 27M volume, while ACHR demonstrates sustainable momentum at +5.6% with 38M shares traded. AMPX and ABR both showing 8%+ moves suggest strong sector rotation into real estate and biotech. These fresh catalysts are likely to develop into delayed 9M signals over the next 2-3 sessions.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape offers high-quality opportunities across technology, energy, and financial sectors. The prevalence of gap-driven catalysts indicates strong institutional participation, while the mix of established names (DELL, XYZ) and neglected plays (BATL, CDIO) provides diversified momentum exposure. Key focus remains on earnings-driven tech moves and energy sector rotation patterns.

Signals

DELL
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow)
Price
$153.55
Entry
$154.00
Stop
$148.50
Target
$167.00
BATL
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow)
Price
$11.80
Entry
$11.85
Stop
$10.20
Target
$13.50
FIGS
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow)
Price
$17.12
Entry
$17.15
Stop
$15.80
Target
$19.50
XYZ
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow)
Price
$64.45
Entry
$64.50
Stop
$60.80
Target
$70.00
MARA
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow)
Price
$9.45
Entry
$9.50
Stop
$8.60
Target
$10.70