Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-09-01

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

Today’s setup reflects a Cautious/Bearish regime with breadth at just 42.7% above the SMA-40 and sentiment reading Very Bearish to Bearish. Despite 72 total Delayed 9M signals firing, only 7 carry fresh 9M catalyst events, and notably zero stocks are EP-tagged — a sign that conviction-level pivots are scarce today. All Top 10 candidates carry the basic Gap (G) flag, with only DPRO and USDE/SNDQ adding the Neglect (N) flag. No MAGNA53 candidate shows 3+ combined criteria, which is typical in a defensive tape.

Quality Score: 3/5 (capped per regime guidance). Energy leads sector ATR% at 3.5%, aligning well with PBR’s catalyst. Communication Services and Health Care round out leadership, lending some support to SMMT. Industrials, Real Estate, and Utilities are actively contracting, keeping CNH’s Machine-sector setup on watch rather than a top conviction pick.

Roughly 3-4 of the Top 10 (PBR, DPRO, CNH, SMMT) show the volume, institutional participation, and zone structure worth tracking as potential MAGNA53 upgrades if follow-through confirms. Today’s fresh catalysts include a standout mover in FRVO (+28.4%, vol 35.2M) and continuation strength in CNH (+5.7%), both flagging early-stage momentum worth monitoring into tomorrow’s session.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

PBR ($20.33) — Energy

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 4.4% gap-up move 1 day ago on 21.2M shares, confirmed with a BullishMarkupBar reaction. Price is extending today (+5.1%, RVOL 1.6), showing active follow-through in the market’s strongest sector (Energy, 3.5% ATR%).

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%) confirmed. 517 institutional funds provide liquidity support; sector leadership adds regime-quality tailwind.

LevelPrice
Entry$20.30 – $20.50
Stop$17.40 (below weekly demand)
Target$22.50 (near 52W high)

CNH ($12.50) — Machine

Catalyst Analysis: 8.4% breakout 7 days ago on 23.9M shares, now firing a fresh 9M event today (+5.7%, vol 30.9M) — a rare same-name repeat catalyst signaling sustained institutional interest.

MAGNA53 Score: G confirmed. 1,470 institutional funds (INST tier) is the deepest ownership base in the Top 10, a strong liquidity/quality marker despite sector headwinds.

LevelPrice
Entry$12.40 – $12.60
Stop$11.00 (below monthly demand)
Target$13.30 (near 52W high)

DPRO ($5.38) — Aerospace/Defense

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: Explosive 21.4% move 1 day ago on 9.05M shares, tagged with a BullishPinBar reaction. Currently consolidating at supply ($5.435-5.56, 1h timeframe), needing a clean break to confirm continuation.

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (neglected, only 11 funds) — classic under-the-radar setup with outsized volatility (Risk ATR 133.6%).

LevelPrice
Entry$5.60 (breakout above supply)
Stop$3.80 (below monthly demand)
Target$6.20

SMMT ($14.16) — Medical

Catalyst Analysis: 6.5% move 4 days ago on 11.6M shares, BullishMarkupBar reaction with steady follow-through (+4.0% today). Sits between demand and supply zones with well-defined structure.

MAGNA53 Score: G confirmed. 300 funds provide moderate institutional backing; Health Care is a top-3 leading sector today.

LevelPrice
Entry$14.00 – $14.30
Stop$11.90 (below weekly demand)
Target$15.70 (above daily supply)

ZETA ($31.56) — Software

Catalyst Analysis: 7.0% move 3 days ago on 10.0M shares, currently sitting at_demand ($29.72-30.97) with a BullishMarkupBar reaction and RVOL 1.4 confirming active accumulation.

MAGNA53 Score: G confirmed. 437 funds; price only 1.5% off 52-week high, suggesting a tight, high-quality base.

LevelPrice
Entry$31.30 – $31.80
Stop$29.50 (below daily demand)
Target$34.00 (breakout extension)

Fresh 9M Catalysts

FRVO stands out with a 28.4% single-day surge on 35.2M shares — the largest move of the session — though it requires 2-3 bars of reaction confirmation before qualifying as a Delayed 9M signal. CRK (+11.0%, vol 11.2M) and NVAX (+8.0%, vol 10.0M) also show strong volume expansion worth tracking into next week. CNH’s repeat catalyst (+5.7% today) is the most actionable, already validated by last week’s breakout structure. BTCZ (+4.4%) is more modest but bears watching given crypto-adjacent volatility.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape is moderate-to-thin in quality, consistent with the Cautious regime and Very Bearish sentiment backdrop. With zero EP tags and no multi-flag MAGNA53 setups, selectivity is paramount — favor PBR and CNH for sector/fund-quality alignment, while treating DPRO and SMMT as higher-risk, higher-reward plays. Energy and Health Care remain the clearest sector tailwinds, while Industrials, Real Estate, and Utilities should be avoided for new catalyst entries until breadth improves.

Signals

PBR
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$20.33
Stop
$17.40
Target
$22.50
CNH
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$12.50
Stop
$11.00
Target
$13.30
DPRO
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$5.38
Entry
$5.60
Stop
$3.80
Target
$6.20
SMMT
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$14.16
Stop
$11.90
Target
$15.70
ZETA
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$31.56
Stop
$29.50
Target
$34.00