Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-10-03

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

Today’s tape shows 76 Delayed 9M signals against 21 fresh 9M catalyst events — a technically “rich” signal count, but the picture is tempered by a Bearish SA Regime and zero EP-tagged names in play. With breadth at just 21.6% above SMA-40 despite bullish sentiment readings, this is a classic divergence setup: enthusiasm outpacing participation. Per regime rules, quality scores are capped at 3 today.

Quality Score: 2/5. While volume and gap activity are elevated, the absence of EP tags, heavy reliance on single G-flag setups, and risk ATR readings exceeding 70-300% on several names signal speculative, low-institutional-quality moves rather than durable pivots. Only AAOX and VEEA carry dual MAGNA53 flags (G+N), making them the only legitimate multi-criteria MAGNA53 candidates in the top 10 — everyone else is single-flag (gap-only).

Sector dispersion is wide: Technology leads ATR% at 2.8% while Real Estate (-3.9%) and Utilities (-3.1%) lag badly, confirming a risk-off undertone beneath the surface bullish sentiment. Fresh catalysts cluster in Tech/Telecom/Chips — AAOI, AAOX, CNH, COHR, and CRDO all posted 4-15% gap moves on strong volume, consistent with the leading Technology sector theme.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

AAOX ($12.25) — ETF/ETN/CEF

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 16.1% gap move 1 day ago on 12.7M shares; price extending further today (+15.0%, RVOL 1.3) via a BullishMarkupBar reaction — momentum continuation intact.

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%) + N (neglected, only 1 institutional fund) — dual-flag, highest conviction in this batch, though extreme risk (ATR 97.1%, 52W High -88.1%) demands tight risk control.

LevelPrice
Entry$12.25
Stop$8.90
Target$17.17

VEEA ($3.33) — Computer

Catalyst Analysis: Explosive 59.9% catalyst move 1 day ago on 80.6M shares — but today’s follow-through is weak (-4.0%, RVOL 0.1), suggesting consolidation after the initial BullishPinBar reaction.

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (neglected, only 7 funds) — dual-flag microcap, but low volume follow-through warrants patience before entry.

LevelPrice
Entry$3.33 (confirm on volume)
Stop$2.08
Target$3.61

COHR ($337.04) — Electronics

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 10.9% catalyst gap 1 day ago on 11.4M shares with continued strength today (+5.6%, RVOL 1.5, ATR%-M 2.1). Strong institutional backing (2,558 funds) lends credibility to the BullishMarkupBar reaction.

MAGNA53 Score: G only, but institutional depth and monthly demand/supply structure offset the single-flag limitation.

LevelPrice
Entry$337.04
Stop$319.71
Target$350.93

AAOI ($115.59) — Telecom

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 8.1% gap catalyst 1 day ago on 11.3M shares, still extending (+7.7% today, RVOL 1.5) via BullishMarkupBar. Zone sits between monthly demand and weekly supply with reasonable breathing room.

MAGNA53 Score: G only — 499 funds coverage keeps it institutionally relevant despite single-flag status.

LevelPrice
Entry$115.59
Stop$107.55
Target$141.72

IBRX ($10.28) — Medical

Catalyst Analysis: 6.9% catalyst move 2 days ago, now accelerating (+10.8% today, RVOL 2.7, ATR%-M 4.8) — strongest momentum readthrough of the group via BullishMarkupBar.

MAGNA53 Score: G only, but no overhead supply zone identified, leaving room to run toward the 52-week high.

LevelPrice
Entry$10.28
Stop$9.07
Target$12.43 (52W high)

Fresh 9M Catalysts

Of today’s 21 catalyst events, five stand out on volume: AAOI (+7.7%, 11.0M vol), AAOX (+15.0%, 11.5M vol), CNH (+4.8%, 17.7M vol), COHR (+5.6%, 9.8M vol), and CRDO (+4.0%, 10.7M vol). AAOI and COHR are already confirmed Delayed 9M signals with active markup reactions, making them the most likely to graduate into tomorrow’s delayed signal list with continued institutional follow-through. CNH and CRDO warrant monitoring — if their gaps persist past 2-3 bars with rising RVOL, they become legitimate 9M candidates.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape is quantity-rich but quality-thin. Zero EP tags and a bearish regime cap keep conviction muted despite 76 raw D9M signals. The standout theme is Technology/Electronics/Chips momentum (COHR, AXTI, AAOI) aligning with the sector’s leading 2.8% ATR%, while speculative microcaps (AAOX, VEEA, SDEV) show outsized percentage moves but carry extreme risk ATR readings (97-328%) that demand disciplined position sizing. Traders should favor institutionally-backed names like COHR and AAOI over neglected microcaps until EP tags re-emerge to confirm higher-conviction setups.

Signals

AAOX
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$12.25
Entry
$12.25
Stop
$8.90
Target
$17.17
VEEA
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$3.33
Entry
$3.33
Stop
$2.08
Target
$3.61
COHR
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$337.04
Entry
$337.04
Stop
$319.71
Target
$350.93
AAOI
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$115.59
Entry
$115.59
Stop
$107.55
Target
$141.72
IBRX
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$10.28
Entry
$10.28
Stop
$9.07
Target
$12.43